Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Aspistor luniscutis (Valenciennes, 1840) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Arius luniscutis Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym)

Common names:

Bagre amarelo Portuguese

Bagre caiacoco Portuguese

Bagre cangatá Portuguese

Bagre guri Portuguese, Spanish

Bagre-amarelo Portuguese

Bagre-de-areia Portuguese

Caiacoco Portuguese

Canagatá Portuguese

Cangatá Portuguese

Cangatá-í Portuguese

Garajuba Portuguese

Gorujuba Portuguese

Griujuba Portuguese

Gruijuba Portuguese

Grui-juba Portuguese

Guarijuba Portuguese

Guorijuba Portuguese

Guriaçu Portuguese

Guri-açu Portuguese

Guribu Portuguese

Gurijuba Portuguese

Guri-juba Portuguese

Gurujuba Portuguese

Gurujuva Portuguese

Iriceca Portuguese

Irideca Portuguese

Jurupiranga Portuguese

Tanajuba Portuguese

Tanajura Portuguese

Urí Malayalam, Portuguese, Tahitian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Ariidae

LSID

Genus Aspistor

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Atlantic, Southwest; Brazil; French Guiana; Neotropical; South America: French Guiana and Brazil.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Nov-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7e57d2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search