Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Microgenys minuta Eigenmann, 1913 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Microgenys minutus Eigenmann, 1913 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Microgenys

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Colombia; Neotropical; South America: Cauca River basin.

Additional data:

Specific epithet emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 22-Oct-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc738aa0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search