Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Chaetodermis penicilligerus (Cuvier, 1816) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Balistes penicilligerus Cuvier, 1816 (synonym)

Chaetoderma penicilligera (Cuvier, 1816) (synonym)

Chaetodermis maccullochi Waite, 1905 (synonym)

Chaetodermis penicilligera (Cuvier, 1816) (synonym)

Common names:

Prickly leatherjacket English

Bagang Malay

Barat-barat Malay

Higehagi Japanese

Leafy filefish English

Tasselled leatherjacket English

Triger rambut Malay

Frynsefilfisk Danish

棘皮单棘鲀 Mandarin Chinese

棘皮單棘魨 Mandarin Chinese

棘皮魨的異名 Mandarin Chinese

棘皮鲀的异名 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Monacanthidae

LSID

Genus Chaetodermis

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Coral Sea and GBR; Great Barrier Reef; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Indo-Malayan region to Australia, north to Japan.; Japan; Malaysia; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Shiliao River; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Thailand; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Hutchins, Barry, Data last modified by FishBase 26-Jun-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc41f120-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search