Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Larimichthys polyactis (Bleeker, 1877) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Argyrosomus polyactis (Bleeker, 1877) (synonym)

Collichthys polyactis (Bleeker, 1877) (synonym)

Collichthys rathbunae (Jordan & Starks, 1905) (synonym)

Larimichthys rathbunae Jordan & Starks, 1905 (synonym)

Othonias brevirostris Wang, 1935 (synonym)

Pseudosciaena manchurica (Jordan & Thompson, 1911) (synonym)

Pseudosciaena polyactis Bleeker, 1877 (synonym)

Sciaena manchurica Jordan & Thompson, 1911 (synonym)

Sciaena ogiwara Nichols, 1913 (synonym)

Common names:

Ch'am-jo-gi Korean

Croaker English

Gelbfisch German

Kin-guchi Japanese

Kiguchi Japanese

Ki-guchi Japanese

Little yellow croaker English

Redlip croaker English

Roncadeira-amarela-menor Portuguese

Roncadeira-da-Manchúria Portuguese

Verrugato de Manchuria Spanish

Yellow croaker English

Yellowfish English

Lille japansk trommefisk Danish

Xiǎo huáng guā Mandarin Chinese

Xiǎo huáng yú Mandarin Chinese

Xiǎo xiān Mandarin Chinese

小黃魚 Mandarin Chinese

小黃魚的異名 Mandarin Chinese

小黄鱼 Mandarin Chinese

小黄鱼的异名 Mandarin Chinese

黃魚 Mandarin Chinese

黄鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sciaenidae

LSID

Genus Larimichthys

LSID

Distribution:

China; East China Sea; Hong Kong; Korea, Republic of; Malaysia; Northwest Pacific: Yellow and East China seas.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Peng-hu Island; Ryukyu Islands; South China Sea; Taiwan; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-Dec-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3d2dc0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search