Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Olivaichthys cuyanus (Ringuelet, 1965) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Diplomystes cuyanus Ringuelet, 1965 (synonym)

Diplomystes viedmensis cuyanus Ringuelet, 1965 (synonym)

Common names:

阿根廷二须鲶 Mandarin Chinese

阿根廷二鬚鯰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Diplomystidae

LSID

Genus Olivaichthys

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Neotropical; South America: Colorado River and tributaries; Desaguadero-Salado basin, including the rivers San Juan, Mendoza, TunuyŠn and temporary environments connected to those rivers.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J., Data last modified by FishBase 26-Aug-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3d0818-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search