Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Danio albolineatus (Blyth, 1860) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Brachydanio albolineatus (Blyth, 1860) (synonym)

Branchydanio albolineatus (Blyth, 1860) (synonym)

Danio albolineata (Blyth, 1860) (synonym)

Danio pulcher Smith, 1931 (synonym)

Danio stoliczkae Day, 1870 (synonym)

Danio tweedei Brittan, 1956 (synonym)

Danio tweediei Brittan, 1956 (synonym)

Nuria albolineata Blyth, 1860 (synonym)

Common names:

Blå Danio Swedish

Buncit Toba, Batak

Danio teczowy Polish

Gold danio English

Golden danio English

Hohtoseeprakala Finnish

Pearl danio English

Schillerbärbling German

Spotted Danio English

Tolu rupa Toba, Batak

Tiga macam Bahasa Indonesia

Blå danio Danish

Danie duhová Czech

Danio duhové Czech

Dánio duhové Czech

Dánio moulmeinské Czech

Danio perlové Czech

Zhemchuzhnyi Russian

閃電斑馬魚 Mandarin Chinese

闪电斑马鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Danio

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Myanmar to Laos and the island of Sumatra, Indonesia (Ref. 7050). Reported from Irrawaddy, Salween, Mekong, Mae Khlong drainages (Ref. 37788). Records from Sri Lanka and India are incorrect (Ref. 4832).; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; China; Indonesia; Irrawaddy River; Japan; Lake Toba; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Mae Klong; Malaysia; Mekong; Myanmar; Oriental; Salween; Thailand; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 03-May-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3ce77a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search