Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lepidocephalichthys manipurensis Arunkumar, 2000 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Ngakrijou macha Other

Nganap arangbi Other

Yu loach English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cobitidae

LSID

Genus Lepidocephalichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: known only in the adjoining borderland water bodies of Manipur (India) and Myanmar at Moreh, Chandel district.; India; Myanmar; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc667eb4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search