Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Dactylobatus clarkii (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1958) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Dactylobatus clarki (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1958) (synonym)

Raja clarki Bigelow & Schroeder, 1958 (synonym)

Raja clarkii Bigelow & Schroeder, 1958 (synonym)

Common names:

Hookskate English

Shiromon-kasube Japanese

克拉克氏鰩 Mandarin Chinese

克拉克氏鳐 Mandarin Chinese

克氏指鰩 Mandarin Chinese

克氏指鳐 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Dactylobatus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Brazil; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; North Brazil Shelf; South Brazil Shelf; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Western Central Atlantic: northern Gulf of Mexico (Ref. 13608) and northern coast of South America (Ref. 5217).

Additional data:

Specific name speling should be clarkii from Eschmeyer (Ref. 36656).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7b3d5e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search