Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Carinotetraodon irrubesco Tan, 1999 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common name:

Punapyrstöpallokala Finnish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Tetraodontidae

LSID

Genus Carinotetraodon

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: currently known only from the lower parts of the Banjuasin basin in Sumatra Selatan; and the Sambas river in Kalimantan Barat.; Indonesia; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc860aae-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search