Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Apogon margaritophorus Bleeker, 1854 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Pearly cardinalfish English

Red-striped cardinalfish English

Kultit Tagbanwa Calamian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d757d544-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Apogonidae

LSID

Genus Apogon

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Calamianes Islands; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Malaysia; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Ragay Gulf; Solomon Islands; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Western Central Pacific: Indo-Malay Archipelago to Solomon Islands.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc82d4f6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search