Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Apogon chrysopomus Bleeker, 1854 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Cheek-spot cardinalfish English

Spotted-gill cardinalfish English

金盖天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

金蓋天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

Kultit Tagbanwa Calamian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Apogonidae

LSID

Genus Apogon

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Calamianes Islands; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indo-West Pacific: ranges from the Indo-Malay Archipelago to New Guinea and Solomon Islands.; Malaysia; North Australian Shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; San Miguel Bay; Solomon Islands; South China Sea; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc82d172-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search