Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Alepes kleinii (Bloch, 1793) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Alepes kalla (Cuvier, 1833) (synonym)

Alepes megalaspis (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym)

Alepes para (Cuvier, 1833) (synonym)

Caranx kleinii (Bloch, 1793) (synonym)

Caranx microchir Cuvier, 1833 (synonym)

Caranx miyakamii Wakiya, 1924 (synonym)

Caranx para Cuvier, 1833 (synonym)

Micropteryx queenslandiae De Vis, 1884 (synonym)

Scomber kleinii Bloch, 1793 (synonym)

Selar megalaspis Bleeker, 1853 (synonym)

Common names:

Banded scad English

C Ngn Vietnamese

C Say Vietnamese

C Tro Vietnamese

Comte ruban French

Gish-e-riz Persian

Golden scad English

Goggle-eye scad English

Istah putih Chavacano, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Kala-bangada Marathi

Kalla-parah Tamil

Kara nadi Gela

Lal bangada Gujarati

Lalbi-Shitap Marathi

Langug Surigaonon

Macarela bandoneada Spanish

Matang baka Banton, Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, Kapampangan, Kuyunon, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog, Waray-waray

Miyakamihira-aji Japanese

Pak-an Banton, Bikol, Cebuano, Hiligaynon, Tagalog

Pikay Waray-waray

Razorbelly scad English

Salay-salay aso Tagalog

Talakitok Agutaynen, Bikol, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Pangasinan, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Visayan, Waray-waray

Tigasin Tagalog

Trakito Cebuano, Davawenyo, Visayan

Båndet trevalle Danish

Skarpbuget hestemakrel Danish

副叶鲹 Mandarin Chinese

克氏鰺 Mandarin Chinese

克氏鲹 Mandarin Chinese

副葉鰺 Mandarin Chinese

副鰺 Mandarin Chinese

副鲹 Mandarin Chinese

宫上鲹 Mandarin Chinese

宮上鰺 Mandarin Chinese

گيش ريز Farsi

கல்ல பரை Tamil

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Alepes

LSID

Distribution:

Arabian Sea; Australia; Coral Sea and GBR; East China Sea; Great Barrier Reef; Gulf of Oman; Hong Kong; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: coastal waters from Pakistan to Sri Lanka; east coast of India, Taiwan Island, Okinawa in Japan, the Philippines, Papua New Guinea and Australia. Records from South Africa, as Caranx kalla, are based on misidentifications of

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc82ce7a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search