Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Myleus altipinnis (Valenciennes, 1850) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Tometes altipinnis Valenciennes, 1850 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Myleus

LSID

Distribution:

Brazil; Neotropical; Sao Francisco; South America: São Francisco River basin.; America, South - Inland waters

Additional data:

in Cuvier & Valenciennes.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc82c394-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search