Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Serrasalmus maculatus Kner, 1858 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Pygocentrus melanurus Kner, 1860 (ambiguous synonym)

Serrasalmus aesopus Cope, 1872 (synonym)

Serrasalmus spilopleura (non Kner, 1858) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Catirina Portuguese

Paña Portuguese, Spanish

Pirambeba English, Portuguese

Piraña Spanish

Piranha English, German, Portuguese

Piranha amarela Portuguese

Piranha mafura Portuguese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Serrasalmus

LSID

Distribution:

Uruguay; South America: Amazon and Paraguay-Paraná River basins.; Peru; Bolivia; Brazil; Colombia; Neotropical; Orinoco; Paraguay; Paraná; Argentina; Amazon; America, South - Inland waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc82bf20-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search