Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Astyanax parahybae Eigenmann, 1908 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Astyanax fasciatus parahybae Eigenmann, 1908 (synonym)

Common name:

Lambari Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Astyanax

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; South America: Paraíba do Sul River basin and coastal streams of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 22-Oct-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc82b2f0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search