Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Jupiaba pinnata (Eigenmann, 1909) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Astyanax pinnatus (Eigenmann, 1909) (synonym)

Deuterodon pinnatus Eigenmann, 1909 (synonym)

Common names:

Ristivegaanitetra Finnish

大翼丽脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

大翼麗脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Jupiaba

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Guyana; Neotropical; South America: Guyana and Suriname.; Suriname

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 22-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc828500-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search