Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Jupiaba asymmetrica (Eigenmann, 1908) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Astyanax asymmetricus Eigenmann, 1908 (synonym)

Astyanax asymmetricus colombiensis Fowler, 1945 (synonym)

Common names:

Mojara Spanish

Sardinita Spanish

巴西丽脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

巴西麗脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Jupiaba

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d7e1e252-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Ecuador; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Peru and Ecuador.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 22-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3be3a2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search