Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Jupiaba anteroides (Géry, 1965) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Astyanax anteroides Géry, 1965 (synonym)

Common names:

Sardinita Spanish

亚马逊丽脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

亞馬遜麗脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d74fcd5e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Jupiaba

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; South America: Upper Amazon and Curuá-Una River basins.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 22-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3beae6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search