Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Jupiaba acanthogaster (Eigenmann, 1911) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Astyanax acanthogaster (Eigenmann, 1911) (synonym)

Deuterodon acanthogaster Eigenmann, 1911 (synonym)

Common names:

棘腹丽脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

棘腹麗脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d757d544-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Jupiaba

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; Paraguay; Pará-Tocantins; South America: Paraguay River basin in Brazil, upper Tapajós and Tocantins River basins.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 22-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3be960-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search