Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Poropuntius cogginii (Chaudhuri, 1911) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbodes cogginii (Chaudhuri, 1911) (synonym)

Barbodes daliensis Wu & Lin, 1977 (synonym)

Barbus cogginii Chaudhuri, 1911 (synonym)

Common names:

Parmička talifunská Czech

洱海四须魮 Mandarin Chinese

洱海四鬚魮 Mandarin Chinese

颌突四须魮 Mandarin Chinese

頜突四鬚魮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Poropuntius

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: endemic to Lake Dali or Er Hai or Lake Tali Fu in Yunnan, China.; China; Mekong; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Jan-2005

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7c8754-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search