Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Triportheus trifurcatus (Castelnau, 1855) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Chalcinus trifurcatus Castelnau, 1855 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Triportheus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; South America: Tocantins-Araguaia River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 11-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7c0f2c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search