Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cyprinus megalophthalmus Wu et al., 1963 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Cyprinus carpio megalopththalmus Wu et al., 1963 (synonym)

Common names:

Big-eye carp English

大眼鯉 Mandarin Chinese

大眼鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Cyprinus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Yunnan, China.; China; Mekong; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-Jul-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc815f4a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search