Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gephyrocharax sinuensis Dahl, 1964 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common name:

Brinconita Spanish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Gephyrocharax

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Colombia; Neotropical; South America: upper Río Sinú system, Deptos. Cordoba and Antioquia, Colombia.

Additional data:

Author from CoF (Eschmeyer, Jan. 2004: Ref. 50838). Was Dahl & Medem, 1964 in FB Dec. 2004. Check to be "Author cited in Ref. 38587 as Dahl & Medem, 1964."

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc17677a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search