Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ctenobrycon alleni (Eigenmann & McAtee, 1907) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Astyanax alleni (Eigenmann & McAtee, 1907) (synonym)

Tetragonopterus alleni Eigenmann & McAtee, 1907 (synonym)

Common name:

Lambari Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Ctenobrycon

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; Neotropical; Paraguay; South America: Paraguay River basin. Recorded from Argentina (Ref. 46822).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1750d2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search