Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gymnocorymbus bondi (Fowler, 1911) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Gymnocorymbus socolofi Géry, 1964 (synonym)

Moenkhausia bondi (Fowler, 1911) (synonym)

Phenacogaster bondi Fowler, 1911 (synonym)

Common names:

Bobita Spanish

Hohtovaippatetra Finnish

Socolofs Rotmantelsalmler German

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Gymnocorymbus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; Colombia; Neotropical; Orinoco; South America: Orinoco River basin.; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela

Additional data:

Considered a synonym of Gymnocorymbus thayeri Eschmeyer (Ref. 46206).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc174aba-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search