Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lepidocephalichthys furcatus (de Beaufort, 1933) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Lepidocephalus furcatus de Beaufort, 1933 (synonym)

Common names:

Haarapyrstönuoliainen Finnish

叉尾似鱗頭鰍 Mandarin Chinese

叉尾似鳞头鳅 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cobitidae

LSID

Genus Lepidocephalichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Malay Peninsula, Mekong and Chao Phraya basins.; Chao Phraya River; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Mekong; Oriental; Thailand

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 04-Oct-2002

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc174786-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search