Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Moenkhausia margitae Zarske & Géry, 2001 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common name:

Mojara Spanish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Moenkhausia

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Upper Amazon River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc173700-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search