Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hemibrycon velox Dahl, 1964 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common name:

Sardina Arabic, Bulgarian, Catalan, English, Hebrew, Icelandic, Italian, Maltese, Rumanian, Spanish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Hemibrycon

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Colombia; Neotropical; South America: Sinu River basin.

Additional data:

In Dahl & Medem.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 16-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7b5b18-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search