Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Roeboides biserialis (Garman, 1890) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cynopotamus biserialis Garman, 1890 (synonym)

Eucynopotamus biserialis (Garman, 1890) (synonym)

Common names:

Pikkulasitetra Finnish

Pistekoiratetra Finnish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Roeboides

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; South America: Middle Amazon River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 07-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc40d862-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search