Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Chriolepis vespa Hastings & Bortone, 1981 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common name:

Wasp goby English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Chriolepis

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic, Western Central; Guyana; North Brazil Shelf; Western Atlantic: Northeastern Gulf of Mexico, Guyana.

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 36656).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc40b59e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search