Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Borostomias abyssorum (Koehler, 1896) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Astronesthes abyssorum Koehler, 1896 (synonym)

Common names:

北大西洋掠食巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

北大西洋掠食巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Borostomias

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northeast; Celtic-Biscay Shelf; France; Northeast Atlantic: France.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc818ac4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search