Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Parupeneus orientalis (Fowler, 1933) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Pseudupeneus orientalis Fowler, 1933 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Mullidae

LSID

Genus Parupeneus

LSID

Distribution:

Chile; Easter Island; Humboldt Current; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southeast; Southeast Pacfiic: Easter Island.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Randall, John E.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee70934c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search