Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bagarius rutilus Ng & Kottelat, 2000 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bagarius bagarius (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name)

Bagarius yarrelli (non Sykes, 1839) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Sisoridae

LSID

Genus Bagarius

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Nam Xam and Nam Ma basins in Laos and Red River basin in Viet Nam and Yunnan, China.; China; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Oriental; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-Oct-2002

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc29328e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search