Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pimelodella odynea Schultz, 1944 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Pimelodella chagresi (non Steindachner, 1877) (misapplied name)

Pimelodella chagresi odynea Schultz, 1944 (synonym)

Common name:

Bagrecito Spanish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Heptapteridae

LSID

Genus Pimelodella

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Colombia; Neotropical; South America: Colombia and Venezuela.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Bockmann, Flavio, Data last modified by FishBase 10-Feb-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5c542a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search