Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Paramonacanthus frenatus (Peters, 1855) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Monacanthus bertolonii Bianconi, 1855 (synonym)

Monacanthus frenatus Peters, 1855 (synonym)

Paramonacanthus barnardi Fraser-Brunner, 1941 (synonym)

Common names:

Keilstert-vylvis Afrikaans

Wedgetail filefish English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Monacanthidae

LSID

Genus Paramonacanthus

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Kenya; Mozambique; Red Sea; Seychelles; Somali Coastal Current; South Africa; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Western Indian Ocean: Mombassa, Kenya to Durban, South Africa; possibly Seychelles.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Hutchins, Barry

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc62e542-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search