Species details

You selected Laputa umgazi Smith, 1949. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Paramonacanthus pusillus (Rüppell, 1829) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Laputa cingalensis Fraser-Brunner, 1941 (synonym)

Laputa umgazi Smith, 1949 (synonym)

Monacanthus pusillus Rüppell, 1829 (synonym)

Paramonacanthus cingalensis (Fraser-Brunner, 1941) (synonym)

Paramonacanthus falcatus Kotthaus, 1979 (synonym)

Pseudomonacanthus pusillus (Rüppell, 1829) (synonym)

Rudarius virgulatus Nalbant & Mayer, 1975 (synonym)

Common names:

Blackstriped filefish English

Sinhalese leatherjacket English

Swartstreep-vylvis Afrikaans

乌氏前刺单角鲀 Mandarin Chinese

烏氏前刺單角魨 Mandarin Chinese

紅海擬單角魨 Mandarin Chinese

红海拟单角鲀 Mandarin Chinese

黑纹前刺单角鲀 Mandarin Chinese

黑紋前刺單角魨 Mandarin Chinese

黑带副单角鲀 Mandarin Chinese

黑帶副單角魨 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Monacanthidae

LSID

Genus Paramonacanthus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; China; Eritrea; Gulf of Aqaba; Hong Kong; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea to South Africa and northern Australia (excluding the northeastern region), north to southern Japan.; Japan; Jordan; Myanmar; North Australian Shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Red Sea; Réunion; South Africa; South China Sea; Sri Lanka; Taiwan; Thailand

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Hutchins, Barry

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6bc2fc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search