Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Austrolebias bellottii (Steindachner, 1881) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cynolebias belloti Steindachner, 1881 (synonym)

Cynolebias bellotti Steindachner, 1881 (synonym)

Cynolebias bellottii Steindachner, 1881 (synonym)

Cynolebias belotti Steindachner, 1881 (synonym)

Cynolebias gibberosus Berg, 1897 (synonym)

Cynolebias irregularis Ahl, 1938 (synonym)

Cynolebias maculatus Steindachner, 1881 (synonym)

Common names:

Argentine pearlfish English

Blauer Fächerfisch German

Cinolebia Spanish

Killifish English

Pavito Spanish

Smaragdikala Finnish

Smaragdiviuhkaevä Finnish

Solfjäderskilli Swedish

Wachlarek belotta Polish

貝氏珠鮰 Mandarin Chinese

贝氏珠鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Rivulidae

LSID

Genus Austrolebias

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Neotropical; South America: Rio de la Plata basin in Argentina.; Uruguay

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Costa, Wilson J.E.M., Data last modified by FishBase 16-Nov-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc7e11a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search