Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Xyrichtys mundiceps Gill, 1862 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Novaculichthys perlas (Wellington, Allen & Robertson, 1994) (synonym)

Xyrichthys mundiceps Gill, 1862 (synonym)

Xyrichtys perlas Wellington, Allen & Robertson, 1994 (synonym)

Common names:

Cape razorfish English

Cuchillo desnudo Spanish

洁首连鳍唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

潔首連鰭唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

珍珠美鰭魚 Mandarin Chinese

珍珠美鳍鱼 Mandarin Chinese

皓首离鳍鱼 Mandarin Chinese

皓首離鰭魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Xyrichtys

LSID

Distribution:

Eastern Central Pacific: Baja California, Mexico and Perlas Islands (Panama).; Mexico; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Panama

Additional data:

Generic name emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 25-Sep-2002

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc7b924-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search