Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hybopsis amnis (Hubbs & Greene, 1951) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Notropis amnis Hubbs & Greene, 1951 (synonym)

Notropis nocomis Evermann, 1892 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

pallid chub English

Pallid shiner English

Jeleček mississippský Czech

溪流美洲鱥 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

羊鮈鱥 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Hybopsis

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Arkansas; Mississippi; Nearctic; North America: Mississippi River basin in the USA from Wisconsin and Minnesota south to Louisiana, mostly in lowland areas but extending up to Cumberland River to Kentucky and in Arkansas and Red River drainages to eastern Oklahoma; from Amite River in L; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-Aug-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc7aae2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search