Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Notoscopelus kroyeri (Malm, 1861) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Notoscopellus castaneus Goode & Bean, 1896 (synonym)

Notoscopellus quercinus Goode & Bean, 1896 (synonym)

Notoscopelus kroeyeri (Malm, 1861) (synonym)

Notoscopelus kroeyerii (Malm, 1861) (synonym)

Notoscopelus margaritiferus Goode & Bean, 1896 (synonym)

Scopelus kroyeri Malm, 1861 (synonym)

Common names:

Divertido Portuguese

Escolarinho Portuguese

Kroyer's lantern fish English

Kryer's lanternfish English

Lancet fish English

Langa laxsld Icelandic

Lanterne de Kroyer French

Lanterne de kryer French

Lanternfish English

Lobisomem English, Portuguese

Mji prikkafiskur Faroese

Pez linterna Spanish

Pez linterna de Kroeyer Spanish

Strre Prickfisk Swedish

Stor lysprikkfisk Norwegian

Krøyers prikfisk Danish

克氏背灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

克氏背燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Notoscopelus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic Ocean: between the Arctic Circle and 37N in the east and between 60N and 40N in the west.; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Northwest; Canada; Cantabrian Sea; Celtic-Biscay Shelf; Faroe Plateau; France; Galician Shelf; Greenland; Greenland Sea; Iberian Coastal; Iceland; Iceland Shelf/Sea; Le Danois Bank; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Newfoundland-Labrador Shelf; Norway; Norwegian Sea; Norwegian Shelf; Portugal; Scotian Shelf; Spain; Sweden; West Greenland Shelf

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc7a650-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search