Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hybopsis amblops (Rafinesque, 1820) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Notropis amblops (Rafinesque, 1820) (synonym)

Rutilus amblops Rafinesque, 1820 (synonym)

Common names:

Bigeye chub English

Jeleček pensylvánský Czech

大眼鮈鱥 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

鈍目美洲鱥 Mandarin Chinese

钝目美洲鱥 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Hybopsis

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Arkansas; Great Lakes; Mississippi; Missouri; Nearctic; North America: Lake Erie drainage in New York, Pennsylvania, Ohio and Michigan, USA; Ohio River basin from New York to eastern Illinois and south to Tennessee River drainage in Georgia and Alabama, USA; Ozarks of Missouri, Arkansas and Oklahoma, USA (abs; Tennessee; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-Aug-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc78f30-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search