Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudanthias connelli (Heemstra & Randall, 1986) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Anthias connelli Heemstra & Randall, 1986 (synonym)

Common names:

Harlekyn-goudvissie Afrikaans

Harlequin goldie English

康氏花鮨 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Serranidae

LSID

Genus Pseudanthias

LSID

Distribution:

Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; South Africa; Western Indian Ocean: South Africa.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Heemstra, Phillip C.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc717f8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search