Species details

You selected Cheirodon macropterus Fowler, 1941. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Serrapinnus piaba (Lütken, 1875) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cheirodon jaguaribensis Fowler, 1941 (ambiguous synonym)

Cheirodon macropterus Fowler, 1941 (ambiguous synonym)

Cheirodon micropterus (non Eigenmann, 1907) (misapplied name)

Cheirodon piaba Lütken, 1875 (synonym)

Chirodon calliurus (non Boulenger, 1900) (misapplied name)

Chirodon piaba Lütken, 1875 (synonym)

Odontostilbe piaba (Lütken, 1875) (synonym)

Common names:

Lambari Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Piabatetra Finnish, German

Piabinha Creole, Portuguese

Piava Portuguese, Spanish

Tetra English

Piaba-tetra Danish

琵琶宝莲灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

琵琶寶蓮燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Serrapinnus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; Neotropical; Paraná; Sao Francisco; South America: rio Săo Francisco drainage. From Săo Francisco river basin and coastal rivers of northeastern Brazil down to Espírito Santo state (Ref. 54306); Argentina (Ref. 9086).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 19-Sep-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc6fac0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search