Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Serrapinnus calliurus (Boulenger, 1900) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chirodon calliurus Boulenger, 1900 (synonym)

Odontostilbe calliura (Boulenger, 1900) (synonym)

Common names:

Lambari Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Piabinha Creole, Portuguese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Serrapinnus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; Neotropical; Paraguay; Paraná; South America: Laguna dos Patos, Paraná-Paraguay, and Uruguay River basins.; Uruguay

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 19-Sep-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc408970-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search