Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Serrapinnus kriegi (Schindler, 1937) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cheirodon kriegi Schindler, 1937 (synonym)

Odontostilbe kriegi (Schindler, 1937) (synonym)

Common names:

Dreipunkttetra German

Kolmipilkkutetra Finnish

Lambari Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Piabinha Creole, Portuguese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Serrapinnus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; Paraguay; South America: Paraguay River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 19-Sep-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4087e0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search