Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Oligosarcus oligolepis (Steindachner, 1867) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Xiphoramphus oligolepis Steindachner, 1867 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Oligosarcus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; Iguazú River; Neotropical; Paraguay; Paraná; South America: Paraguay, lower Paraná, Uruguay and La Plata River basins.; Uruguay

Additional data:

Status (Menezes, pers. comm.).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 24-Aug-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eee5c6c6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search