Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Parodon nasus Kner, 1859 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Apareiodon pirassunungae Amaral Campos, 1945 (synonym)

Parodon caudalis (non Fowler, 1940) (misapplied name)

Parodon gestri Boulenger, 1902 (synonym)

Parodon tortuosus Eigenmann & Norris, 1900 (synonym)

Parodon tortuosus caudalis (non Fowler, 1940) (misapplied name)

Parodon tortuosus tortuosus Eigenmann & Norris, 1900 (synonym)

Common names:

Boguita Spanish

Canivete Portuguese, Spanish

Duro-Duro Portuguese

Sinilevštetra Finnish

Tanchina Portuguese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Parodontidae

LSID

Genus Parodon

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; Neotropical; Paraguay; South America: La Plata River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Pavanelli, Carla Simone, Data last modified by FishBase 01-Aug-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc548916-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search