Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Apogon rueppellii Günther, 1859 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Apogon rueppelli Günther, 1859 (synonym)

Apogon ruppellii Günther, 1859 (synonym)

Common names:

Gobbleguts English

Rüppell's cardinalfish English

拉氏天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

拉氏天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Apogonidae

LSID

Genus Apogon

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Great Australian Bight; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; North Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Southwest Australian Shelf; West Central Australian Shelf; Western Central Pacific: Indonesia to northern Australia (including Western Australia) and New Guinea.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Jul-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc547f34-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search