Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tometes trilobatus Valenciennes, 1850 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Mylesinus sp. Not applicable (ambiguous synonym)

Myletes trilobatus (Valenciennes, 1850) (synonym)

Myleus pacu (non Jardine & Schomburgk, 1841) (misapplied name)

Myleus setiger (non Müller & Troschel, 1844) (misapplied name)

Myleus unilobatus (Valenciennes, 1850) (synonym)

Myloplus discoideus (non Kner, 1960) (misapplied name)

Tometes unilobatus Valenciennes, 1850 (synonym)

Common names:

Baka kumalu Creole, French

Kumaru Creole, French, Palicur

Pacu English, German, Portuguese, Spanish

Pakou Creole, French, Djuka, Tuamotuan

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Tometes

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Araguaia; Brazil; French Guiana; Neotropical; South America: northeastern Guiana Shield rivers.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc547cb4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search