Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Laemolyta macra Géry, 1974 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Laemolyta garmani macra Géry, 1974 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Anostomidae

LSID

Genus Laemolyta

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Marañon; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Marañon River basin in Peru.

Additional data:

New combination from Garavello & Britski (pers, comm.). Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Garavello, Júlio, Data last modified by FishBase 28-Jul-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc547b4c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search